Betten, Watkinson top Bellevue 5150

0

Sam Betten dominated the men’s side for the second straight time but Amelia Watkinson foiled Dimity Lee Duke’s title-retention drive as they shared top honors in the centerpiece pro event in the Bellevue Resort 5i50 Triathlon at the Bellevue Resort in Panglao Island in Bohol.

Advertisements

Betten seized control early in the 1.5k swim stage, stamped his class in the 40k bike leg before cruising in the 10k run event to clinch the gold medal in 2:01:40 with leg clockings of the 21:18, 56:40 and 39:47, respectively.

It was the top Aussie triathlete’s fourth straight 5150 victory in the country to pocket another $2,000.

Henry Beck placed second in 2:10:07 while Philippine-based Daniel Brown struggled to finish in 2:29:37.

Watkinson, winner of the ITU Long Course Triathlon in China and the Challenge Iskandar Puteri early this year, emerged with the best time in the swim leg (23:35) then sustained her charge in the next two stages to clinch the women’s gold in 2:10:19, frustrating Duke, who turned in a 25:30 clocking in the opening stage and failed to rally, settling for runner-up honors in 2:15:10.

Michelle Duffield clocked 2:32:22 while Betten’s girlfriend Rebecca Ohlwein placed fourth in 3:19:28.

Sharing the spotlight were Jenny Rose Guerrero and Jorry Ycong, who topped the elite division of the event sponsored by Bellevue Resort and organized by Sunrise Events, Inc. Each received P30,000.

Guerrero led from start to finish and timed 2:38:57 to beat Cianyl Gonzales, who had a 2:51:20 clocking while Amale Jopson and Aimee Dequia took the next two spots in 3:00:42 and 3:13:18, respectively, in the women’s side.

Ycong, on the other hand, rallied in the run stage, clocking 39:13 for a 2:10:55 total as he turned back Paul Jumamil, who led in the swim and bike stages only to falter in the final leg with 41:05 and wound up with 2:11:44.

Emmanuel Comendador took the bronze in 2:11:56.

Close to 600 triathletes took part in the event backed by The Bellevue Resort as official hotel, Active Network (official registration partner), 2Go Express (official logistics and courier partner), Powerade (official hydration partner), Wilkins Pure (official hydration partner), Alaska Milk Corp., David’s Salon, GU Energy Gel, Prudential Guarantee, Intercare, TYR, Newton, The Bellevue Resort and Province of Bohol (host venues), Municipality of Dauis and Municipality of Panglao (bike course partners), The Philippine Star, Trilife Magazine, AsiaTRI.com and FinisherPix (media partners) and Ford, Cetaphil, Devant, Daylong, Motor Ace, Regent, Sanicare and Storck Bicycle (marketing sponsors).

The event also featured competitions in the Sunrise Sprint, which drew over a hundred participants, age groups and relays.

Other category winners were Margaret Yusay (F15-19) (3:16:15), Leyann Ramo (F20-24) (2:42:25); Feelin Torres (F25-29) 2:52:09; Genevieve Yu (F35-29) (3:12:01); Geraldine Abuan (F45-49) (3:15:55); Christian Saladaga (M15-19) (2:32:37); Satar Salem (M20-24) (2:30:26); Wai Ho Wong (M25-29) (2:25:12); Mohamad Sherwin Managil (M30-34) (2:25:57); Haythem El-ansary (M35-39) (2:28:44); Riccardo Kuhar (M40-44) (2:15:12); Edward Luna (M45-49) (2:31:01); Steve Little (M50-54) (2:54:22); Albino Alindogan (M55-59) (2:43:12); and Kilhak Kunimoto (M65-69) (3:12:56).

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.