• Carlos Palanca awardees announced

    0

    The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards) honored authors of the selected winning entries for this year’s competition held at the Manila Peninsula Hotel on Sunday.

    Advertisements

    The annual Palanca Awards, now on its 63rd year, is the most prestigious and longest-running literary competition in the Philippines. Hosted by the Carlos Palanca Foundation, it was organized to develop Philippine literature by providing incentives for writers to create more outstanding literary works.

    Out of the 1,100 entries evaluated this year, only 58 were selected. The winning entries are as follows:

    Filipino Division

    NOBELA
    Grand prize – Eros Atalia (“Tatlong Gabi, Tatlong Araw”)

    DULANG PAMPELIKULA
    2nd prize – George A. De Jesus III (“Kung Paano Maghiwalay”)
    3rd prize – Patrick John R. Valencia (“The Revenge of the Comfort Woman”)

    DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
    3rd prize – Luciano Sonny O. Valencia (“Dhahran Queens of Manila”)

    DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
    1st prize – Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca (“Mga Kuneho”)
    2nd prize – George A. De Jesus III (“Kapit”)
    3rd prize – Bernadette Villanueva Neri (“Pamamanhikan”)

    TULA
    1st prize – Enrique S. Villasis (“Manansala”)
    2nd prize – Mark Anthony Angeles (“Asal-Hayop”)
    3rd prize – Kristian Sendon Cordero (“Lobo sa Loob: Mga Tula”)

    TULANG PAMBATA
    1st prize – Eugene Y. Evasco (“Harana ng Kuliglig”)
    2nd prize – April Jade I. Biglaen (“Family Tree na Tumubo sa Anit”)
    3rd – Alvin Capili Ursua (“Sisid”)

    MAIKLING KUWNTO
    1st prize – Lilia Quindoza Santiago (“Bayanggudaw”)
    2nd prize – Bernadette Villanueva Neri (“Pamamanhikan”)
    3rd prize – Kristian Sendon Cordero (“Ad Astra Per Aspera”)

    MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
    1st prize – Maryrose Jairene C. Cruz (“Ang Paglalakbay ni Pipoy Piso”)
    2nd prize – Eugene Y. Evasco and Chris Martinez (“Ang Singsing-Pari sa Pisara”)
    3rd Prize – Lucky Virgo Joyce Tinio (“Salusalo para kay Kuya”)

    SANAYSAY
    1st prize – Kristian Sendon Cordero (“Our Lady of Imelda”)
    2nd prize – Salvador T. Biglaen (“Gabay sa Gurong-Lingkod”)
    3rd prize – Laurence Marvin S. Castillo for (“Mga Birtwal na Karahasan”)

    KABATAAN SANAYSAY
    1st prize – Rowin C. de Leon (“Ang Alamat ng Batang Manunulat”)
    2nd prize – Annette Irina C. Tanlimco (“Pagkatok ng Dumadagundong na Manok sa Umaga”)
    3rd prize – Rajee S. Florido (“Deus ex Machina: Sapagkat Tayo ay Bulag Pa”)
    English Division

    NOVEL
    Grand prize – Jose Elvin Bueno (“Subversivo, Inc.”)

    FULL-LENGTH PLAY
    1st prize- Jay M. Crisostomo IV (“End of the Gallows”)
    2nd prize – Mario L. Mendez Jr. (“The Son of Ashes”)
    3rd prize – Floy C. Quintos (“Collection”)

    ONE-ACT PLAY
    1st prize – Allan B. Lopez (“Blue Eyes”)
    2nd prize – Lystra Aranal (“Debrief”)
    3rd prize – Danilo Niño Calalang (“Call of Duty”)

     POETRY
    1st prize – Mikael de Lara Co (“Pastoral and other poems”)
    2nd prize – Carlomar Arcangel Daoana (“Crown for Maria”)
    3rd prize – Joy Anne Icayan (“Animal Experiments”)

     POETRY FOR CHILDREN
    1st prize – Mia A. Buenaventura (“Attack of the Persistent Cold Virus and Other Poems”)
    2nd prize – Francis C. Macansantos (“Mr. Bully and Other Poems for Children”)
    3rd prize – Kathleen Aton-Osias (“Monsters Under my Bed”)

     SHORT STORY
    1st prize -John Bengan (“Armor”)
    2nd prize – Erlinda V. Kravetz (“Krystal Hut”)
    3rd prize – Lystra Aranal (“Ren”)

     SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
    1st prize – Nadeth Rae E. Rival (“Marvino’s League of Superheroes”)
    2nd prize – Cheeno Marlo Sayuno (“The Magic Bahag”)
    3rd prize – Patricia Marie Grace S. Gomez (“A Thousand of Paper Cranes”)

     ESSAY
    1st prize Shakira Andrea C. Sison (“The Krakauer Table”)
    2nd prize – Laurel Anne Fantauzzo (“Under My Invisible Umbrella”)
    3rd prize – Maria Neobie G. Gonzalez (“Voices from the Village”)

     KABATAAN ESSAY
    1st prize – Marc Christian M. Lopez (“Hymns of the Mountains, Dreams of the Stars”)
    2nd prize- Vicah Adrienne P. Villanueva (“Panacea”)
    3rdPauline Samantha B. Sagayo Manifesto of Literature

    REGIONAL LANGUAGES DIVISION

     SHORT STORY – CEBUANO
    1st prize – Jona Branzuela Bering (“Tubod”)
    2nd prize – Richel G. DorotanAng (“Batang Tamsi”)
    3rd prize – Noel P. Tuazon (“Padre Botox”)

     SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON
    1st prize – Peter Solis Nery (“Si Padre Olan Kag Ang Dios”)
    2nd prize – Norman Tagudinay Darap (“Ulubrahon”)
    3rd prize – Alice Tan Gonzales (“Torbik”)

     SHORT STORY – ILUKO
    2nd prize – Danilo B. AntalanBagnos (“Payegpeg, Beterano”)
    3rd prize – Gorgonia B. Serrano (“Ti Palimed ni Katugangak”)
    Also awarded by the Palanca foundation during Sunday night’s ceremony was this year’s guest of honor, poet and Palanca Awards Hall of Famer Dr. Cirilo F. Bautista who was bestowed as this year’s Gawad Dangal ng Lahi awardee. Dr. Baustista is a versatile and multi-awarded writer whose works have been published locally and internationally.

    Share.
    loading...
    Loading...

    Please follow our commenting guidelines.

    Comments are closed.