• Cavite trackster bags fourth gold medal in Batang Pinoy

    0

    TAGUM CITY, Davao Del Norte: Dasmariñas City, Cavite runner Veruel Verdadero won his fourth gold medal to emerge as the most bemedalled trackster in the 2016 Batang Pinoy National Championships at the Davao del Norte Sports and Tourism Complex here on Thursday.

    The 15-year old Verdadero dominated the 200m boys’ 13-15 bracket with 23.29 seconds closely followed by Vince Jayson Buhayan of Iloilo Province with 23.74 and Earl John Limpag with 24.15.

    The 2016 Children of Asia bronze medalist, Verdadero earlier prevailed in the 100-meter and 400m races. He also led his teammates to winning the gold medal in the 4x100m relay.

    Dasmariñas City, Cavite runner Veruel Verdadero CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

    Dasmariñas City, Cavite runner Veruel Verdadero CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

    “I just did what I need to do – I train every day to keep my form,” said the Grade 9 student of Emilio Aguinaldo College-Immaculate Concepcion Academy in Dasmariñas City.

    Pulled hamstrings prevented Verdadero’s campaign in the 4x400m relay.

    The other gold medal winners in athletics were Kenneth Corpuz of South Cotabato (boys’ 16-17 200m), Gianeli Gatinga of Taguig City (girls’ 16-17 triple jump), Gim Pel Ablona (girls’ 16-17 javelin throw), Edwin Giron Jr. of Dasmariñas (boys’ 16-17 800m) Marisol Amarga (girls’ 16-17 800m), Raul Payon of Koronadal City (boys’ 13-15 800m), and Negros Occidental’s Bernalyn Bejoy (girls’ 13-15 800m).

    Meanwhile, Mandaluyong dominated the wrestling competition.

    The Mandaluyong wrestlers that won gold were Jonathan Falsario (boys’ 35kg-A), Greg Vincent Morales (boys’ 59kg-A), Gail Nhicole Dimasalal (girls’ 26kg-A), Romy Kent Madjos (boys’ 26kg-B), Erica Bernal (girls’ 30kg-B), and Melissa Tumasis (girls’ 37kg-B).

    In taekwondo, Baguio City bagged 13 gold medals courtesy of John Kim Passion, Aila Mathel Calip, Realis Lorean Tabiando, Angel Dy, Ashley Janel Salao, Kristian Mamitag, Mary Nicole Maurin, Lee Robiegayle Navales, Johann Con­cepcion and Nohea Dela Cruz.

    Baguio City’s Justin Kobe Macario (cadet individual male), Leila Simoune Soria (cadet individual female) and Stephen Marcus Bamba (junior individual male) also won gold.

    In karatedo kata (form), Cebu City copped five gold medals courtesy of Aubrey Codilla (girls’ 12-13), Justin Ayra Azur (girls’ 10-11), Jisha Zhyra Azur (girls’ 8-9), Nicholas Arthur Avila (boys’ 12-13), and Joseph Casquejo (boys’ 11-12).

    The other gold medallists in karate were Zamboanga City’s Milagrace Balan (girls’ 16-17), Vanessa Rojas (girls’ 14-15) and Jeremiah Sarabia (boys’ 16-17).

    Misamis Oriental karateka Rodel Maagad (boys’ novice 16-17) and Christian Contiga (boys’ novice 14-15) also won gold medals.

    Meanwhile, Zamboanga City topped pencak silat with nine golds and two silvers in seni (art and skill).

    Those who won gold in tunggal (single form) were Alessandra Bernardo (girls’ 7-11), Tyron Bernardo (boys’ 11-14), Hannah Seins Leano (girls’ 11-14), and Noreen Bendano (girls’ 14-17).

    Justine Ronato of General Santos City and Charmaine Ang Villamor of Baguio City won three gold medals each in cadet boys’/girls’ 30m, 50m, and Single FIDA categories, respectively.

    Share.
    loading...

    Leave A Reply