Davao City bets dominate contact sports in Batang Pinoy

1

DAVAO City struck hard in contact sports wrestling, arnis and karatedo yesterday as it sealed the overall title of the 2013 Batang Pinoy Mindanao qualifying leg at the Davao del Norte Sports and Tourism Center in Tagum City.

Advertisements

Wrestlers Christian Badiang (53kg), Ronald Glenn Occena (66kg), Jhanine Marcos (40kg) and Sydney Sy Tancontian (62kg) set the tone for Davao’s 19 gold medals in the sport after dominating their respective weight categories in the 14-15 years old division.

Fernan Santoso (boys -49kg), Ridio Sumang (boys -58kg) and Lya Mae Carillo (girls 54kg) also shone for Southern Mindanao’s economic hub in the karatedo kumite (sparring) events.

Davao City’s trio of Ethel Flores, Maridel Flores and Carrillo also ruled the girls kata (form) team event, a triumph duplicated by the squad of Izzan Nugraha, Santoso and Sumang in boys kata.

In full-contact arnis, bantamweight Klein Mataverde, lightweight Michael Adolfo, Amena Madid (pin), Mary Joy Sajulan (bantam), Dianalyn Alcain (feather) and Catherine Segura (light) also delivered, boosting Davao City’s stock to 77 gold, 58 silver and 31 bronze medals.

General Santos City remained second overall with a medal tally of 35-24-24 followed by host Davao del Norte, which produced 14 gold medals that went along with 14 silvers and 32 bronzes after five days of competition in the games organized by the Philippine Sports Commission.

Other wrestlers who won for Davao City were Allan Cris Alisoso, Boy Orilla Evangelio, Ryan Ang, Charisse Aseneta, Marmon Billena, Cristel Aseneta, James Ryan, Jay Bernal and Ezra Abad.

Davao City also scored victories in badminton and soft tennis. Arthur Salvado Jr. of Ateneo de Davao seized the badminton boys’ under-12 title and Deon Ronald Omana pocketed the under-15 gold. Clarizza Caorte won the girls’ soft tennis singles plum.

Cagayan de Oro cornered six gold medals in arnis anyo (form) with Britney Josh Abines winding up victorious in three events—girls’ single weapon, double identical weapons and sword and dagger. Marlouie Dalaguan (boys’ single weapon) and Roland Dela Cruz (boys’ double identical weapon) also won in their respective events before taking the gold in the single weapon team event with Saron Jules Cantal.

Over at the Rotary Gym, Nabunturan, Compostela Valley ruled futsal after blanking Butuan A, 3-0, while General Santos City copped the bronze with a 6-2 victory over Maco, Compostela Valley.

In sepak takraw, Bin Omar Maybano, Stephen lloyd Syting, Dominic Sagosoy, Jay Minoza and Diether Cadayano of Mati City won the regu event over Davao City’s Christian John Altovar, Haron Matindo, Jason San Luis, John Paul Caraga and Jerryco Catamora.

Mati City also scored in soft tennis courtesy of Prince Bernaldez (boys’ singles). Bernaldez paired with Earl Bestes for the boys’ doubles gold, while Maria Bestes and Mary Jane Bestes won the girls’ tandem.

Davao del Norte’s Rofel Angelo Pendon (flyweight) and welter William Louie Gloriane, Iligan City’s Kharl Aldefolla (feather) and General Santos City’s Keith Dexter Mier (middle) were the other winners in full contact arnis.

The host province dominated volleyball (boys and girls) after convincing wins over Davao City.

CDO also secured victories in karatedo with Marc Ian Naguita (boys -63kg), Nick Austin Mistula (63kg) and Monique Aberia (girls -39kg) getting the job done in the kumite.

Naguita duplicated his feat in the 53kg advance kata while Justin Eyog and Alexandra Savaria won in the boys intermediate and -53kg advance, respectively.

Other winners in karatedo kumite were Surigao City’s Jay Paul Maglasang (-30kg) and Louie Jane Remojo (-47kg), Mati City’s Kizhmar Cabaron (-40kg) and Jonamil Prado (-28kg), Myoa Cozo (50kg) and Daisy Fajardo (-32kg) of Misamis Oriental.

Davao del Norte’s Karl Reales (boys’ novice) and Mitchael Villegas (girls’ intermediate), Marjorie Ledesma of Compostela Valley (girls’ novice), Malaybalay’s Caesar Madera Buhawi, JC Anne Quimanhan of Antipas, Iligan City’s Clinton Payao, Aliya Gonzales of Surigao City and Mark Gil Yriarte of Agusan del Sur made it on the top of podium in kata.

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.