Davao del Norte posts wins in Palaro beach volleyball

0
Davao del Norte Governor Rodolfo del Rosario and his son Rodolfo "Rodney" del Rosario Jr. initiated the ceremonial serve at the Palarong Pambansa beach volleyball event at the Paradise resort in Samal Island.  PHOTO BY RENE H. DILAN

Davao del Norte Governor Rodolfo del Rosario and his son Rodolfo “Rodney” del Rosario Jr. initiated the ceremonial serve at the Palarong Pambansa beach volleyball event at the Paradise resort in Samal Island.
PHOTO BY RENE H. DILAN

Davao del Norte: Host Davao del Norte scored two victories in the first day of the boys’ beach volleyball event of the 58th Palarong Pambansa, strengthening its bid for a championship slot on Thursday at the Paradise Beach Resort in Samal Island.

Advertisements

Davao del Norte, headed by James Clark Galaga and Craig Zimmark Confessor, whipped Cordillera Autonomous Region’s Jeremy Tapao and Alejandro Lee, 21-14. The duo of Craig Confessor and Karlo Verdejo handed Davao del Norte its second win after beating Bicol Region, 21-14.

In the other boys’ matches, Northern Mindanao’s Vincent Nadera and Valerio Supgay beat Bicol region, 21-15, Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM) defeated Zamboanga Peninsula region, 21-10, while Zambonga defeated Davao, 21-17.

In the girls’ division, Cordillera’s Mari Cahinog and Gracelche Ave outlasted Northern Mindanao, 21-17, while Davao region outplayed ARMM, 21-6.

In the tae kwon do competition at the Gaisano Mall in Tagum City, last year’s overall champion Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) ruled the poomsae [forms]event by winning seven gold, four silver and one bronze medals.

Alexander Gabriel Ogoy along with Rama Chandra Liporda and Richard Ulat displayed crisp moves to help CAR dominate the elementary boys’ poomsae division. The ARMM finished second and the National Capital Region (NCR) third.

Ogoy also ruled the mix pair elementary boys’ class after defeating VJ Troy Navasquez of Region 12 and Alexus Joseph Estoesta of Region 1, who finished second and third, respectively.

Cordillera also won gold medals in the secondary division courtesy of Angelica Joyce Gaw and Angel Louise Dy. Elementary division bets Jessa Tumlayen and Xaphrine Paijhe Rivera also contributed one gold medal each to Cordillera’s medal haul.

Rivera captured the gold medal in the girls’ mix pair event after beating Shein Rose Fatadillo of South Cotabato and Laeia Simone Soria of Region 1 who finished second and third respectively.

NCR is still leading the overall medal tally with 38 gold medals, 31 silver medals and 23 bronze medals, followed by Southern Tagalog with 27-19-24, Western Visayas with 22-26-21 and Cordillera with 14-15-8.

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.