Ilongga trackster bags two gold medals in Batang Pinoy

0

TAGUM CITY, Davao del Norte: Iloilo’s Joselyn Cayetano bagged two gold medals in athletics while Cebu’s Moira Frances Erediano won her third gold after topping the duathlon event of the 2016 Batang Pinoy National Championships on Tuesday at the Davao del Norte Sports and Tourism Complex (DNSTC) here.

The 16-year-old Cayetano, a bronze medalist in the 1,500m event of the 2016 Palarong Pambansa, dominated the girls’ 3,000-meter run in 11:06.67, beating silver medalist Rosemarie Espana of Bohol (11:47.11) and bronze medalist Marjorie Canaleja of Leyte Province (12:18.64).

Iloilo trackster Joselyn Cayetano celebrates after winning her race. PSC PHOTO

Iloilo trackster Joselyn Cayetano celebrates after winning her race. PSC PHOTO

“I train hard everyday hoping to get a scholarship in college out of my efforts,’’ said the Grade 9 student from Loong National High School, who won her first gold in the girls’ 16-17 1,500m run on Monday.

Cayetano, whose father died in 2012 because of a motorcycle accident, said she wanted to help provide her family’s daily needs.

She will attempt to snatch her third gold medal in the 4x400m relay today at the DNSTC.

Meanwhile, Erediano ruled the girls’ 11-12 duathon to claim her third gold medal in the competition following her dominance of triathlon and criterium cycling.

The 12-year-old pride of Lapu-Lapu City finished the run-bike-run in 25 minutes and 10 seconds.

She was two minutes and 47 seconds ahead of second placer Jeanna Canete of Cebu and three minutes earlier over third placer Aliyah Dianne Gregorio of General Santos City.

The other winners in duathlon were Baguio City’s Joshua Alexander Ramos (boys’ 13-15), Lauren Justine Plaza of Biñan, Laguna (girls’ 13-15) and Zedrick James Borja of San Pedro, Laguna (boys’ 11-12).

Swimmer Christian Paul Anor, on the other hand, copped two gold medals in the boys’ 13-17 100-meter freestyle and 200m backstroke.

The Banganga, Davao Oriental standout won the 100m free in 55.77 seconds to outclass Quezon City’s Pat­rick Galvez (57.18) and Mandaluyong City’s Johann Matthew Tubesa (57.69).

The other gold medal winners were Maenard Batnag (boys’ 12-under 200m backstroke), Janelle Alisa Lin (girls’ 12-under 200m backstroke), Samantha Coronel (girls’ 13-17 200m back), Matthieu Tao (boys’ 12-under 100m free), Allen Joy Santos (girls’ 12-under 100m free), Aubrey Bermejo (girls’ 13-17 100m free), Julian Carl De Borja (boys’ 12-under 50m breast) and Mary Sophia Manantan (girls’ 12-under breast).

In weightlifting, Zamboanga del Sur’s Shydijean Tormis ruled the girls’ 28-kg. category while Zamboanga City’s Rose Jean Ramos pocketed the gold in the girls’ 32-kg. division.

Also victorious in their respective weight classes were Dino Singson of Cebu City (boys’ 30-kg.), Citadel Callenero of Zamboanga City (girls’ 36-kg.), Lovely Inan of Angono, Rizal (girls’ +36-kg.), James Albert Ramos of Tagbiliran City (boys’ 36-kg.), John Raphael Macato of Bohol (boys’ 38-kg.) and Carl Andrew Macaso of Zamboanga City (boys +38-kg.).

In karatedo, nine-year old Angel Lyn of Sta. Rosa Laguna won his first gold in the girls’ 8-9 intermediate kata division.

She bested silver medalist Samantha Precious Manley of Bacolod City, and bronze medalists Alyssa Bernice Calakasan of Bacolod City and Rhean Hill Negapatan of Cebu Province.

In mountain bike race, Davao City copped four gold and two silver medals.

The gold medalists were Richard Handomon (boys’ 17-under), Myra Regina Acedo (girls’ 17-under and girls’ 15-under), and Mario Buro (boys’ 13-under) while Brian Cantamayor (boys’ 15-under) and Christian Acedo (boys’ 13-under) won silver medals.

As of press time, Zamboanga is leading the medal count with 13 gold, four silver and three bronze followed by Cebu City with 11-7-5, and Baguio City with 7-2-3.

Share.
loading...

Leave A Reply