NCR tanker Ilustre wins two gold medals in Palaro

0

Davao del Norte: National Capital Region (NCR) bet Maurice Sacho Ilustre won two gold medals in the swimming competition of the 58th Palarong Pambansa at the Davao del Norte Sports and Tourism Complex here in Tagum City.

Advertisements

Ilustre, who bagged all seven gold medals in last year’s Palarong Pambansa in Sta. Cruz Laguna, posted a time record of 4:11.18 in the boys’ 13-17 200-meter freestyle event.

“I just want to prove to anybody that my last year’s performance wasn’t a fluke,” said the 15-year-old Ilustre, who is gunning to retain his titles in the 200-meter butterfly, 800-m and 200-m freestyle, 100-m butterfly and 4×100 freestyle and 4×100 medley relay.

Davao’s Christian Paul Anor finished second with 4:18.82 and Richmond Santos of NCR third with 4:26.70.

Ilustre won his second gold medal in the boys’ 13-17 200-meter butterfly event by posting 2:07.28 that also shattered his preliminary record of 2:09.00. NCR’s Andrae Pogiongko and Arian Neil Puyo of Southern Tagalog finished second and third with 2:13.57 and 2:13.84, respectively.

Katherine Jules Ong also of NCR took the gold in the girls’ 12-under 200-meter freestyle event with 2:17.28, followed by Zoe Marie Hilario of Davao with 2:18.82 and Chloe Anne Marie Fabic of NCR with 2:21.34.

Western Visayas’ Regan Joseph Garbanzos ruled the boys’ 12-under 200-meter freestyle class with 2:10 .82, while Southern Tagalog’s Jophet Sauret finished second with 2:13.00 and NCR’s Zachary Kong third with 2:16.02.

Southern Tagalog’s Gwen Brynne Prejula won the gold in the girls’ 13-17 400-m freestyle with 4:51.18. Pricila Loren Aquino and Imee Joyce Saavedra from NCR, finished second and third with 4:52.45 and 4:59.52, respectively.

In archery, Western Visayas’ Nicole Marie Tagle won the gold after scoring 330 points in the 30-meter event. Cordillera’s Loren Chloe Balaoing finished second with 327 points and Angelica Aldea third with 326 points.

But Balaoing bounced back in the 40-meter event to win the gold with 312. Shanaya Rose Dangla also of Cordillera had the same score of 312 but settled for silver after losing in the tiebreaker match. Marchel Fernando of Zamboanga finished third with 310 points.

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.