Olivarez Cup juniors netfest unwraps in Parañaque

0

The Olivarez Cup 2016 presented by Palawan Pawnshop-Palawan Express Pera Padala gets going today with matches in the boys and girls’ 12-, 14- and 16-and-under and 10-unisex on tap at the Olivarez Sports Center in Sucat, Parañaque.

Advertisements

The juniors tournament, which features all the winners in various legs of this year’s PPS-PEPP nationwide age-grouper, serves as the kickoff of a three-week long tennis festival put up annually by Parañaque Mayor Edwin Olivarez along with Rep. Eric Olivarez and Dr. Pablo Olivarez as part of the family’s long-time commitment to develop the sport and help in the country’s talent-search.

It includes the centerpiece men’s and women’s Open Championship, headed by the country’s aces, slated August 9 to 12, the team event on August 13, 14, 20 and 21, and the inter-school competition from August 14 to 20.

“We welcome the close to 300 participants to this annual gathering of the best of the best in juniors and Open and a slew of rising stars raring to share the spotlight,” said Mayor Edwin Olivarez.

Dennise Bernardo takes on Clariza Caorte, Jackie Tan Ho faces Bettina Catoto, Nina Sandejas tangles with Cheli Cruz, Gabby Sandejas squares off with Elise Cruz, Daniella Poblador mixes it up with Mia So, Nina Reyes clashes with Christina Del Mundo, Elise Geluz tests Yanna Reyes’ mettle, and Geanlijah Sagandoy collides with Bea Gomez in today’s featured matches in the girls’ 16-U section which attracted a full-packed 64-player field.

All categories in the boys side and the 10-unisex also drew 64-player cast while the rest in the girls’ category features 32-player draws, underscoring the all-support of the country’s age-groupers seeking ranking points and exposure in a top-level tournament sponsored by Palawan Pawnshop and Slazenger as the official ball.

“We expect to produce the future members of the national team from this tournament and we take pride in helping and developing the sport by staging this year-long, nationwide PPS-PEPP age-group circuit annually,” said Palawan Pawnshop COO Bobby Castro.

For details, call tournament organizer Bobby Mangunay, also the PPS-PEPP sports program development director at 0915-4046464.

Matches in the boys’ 16-U side includes Santino Vistan vs Matthew Sy, Daniel Estanislao III vs Rodolfo Garin, Jet Tarrobal vs No. 16 Angelo Aparte, Kurt Molina vs Luke Baes, No. 9 Tim Gumban vs Marco Ayala and No. 14 Athan Arejola vs Izaak Virtucio.

Bannering the aspirants from Mindanao are Gen. Santos City’s Kylde Lagarde, Koronadal champion Janus Ringia, Sultan Kudarat ace Wilfred Bentillo, Cedric Pamplona of Kidapawan, M’lang’s Tennielle and Jazelle Madis, Davao City aces John David and Patricia Velez, Cagayan de Oro champion Matt Palasan, Rupert Tortal of Surigao and Jose Maria Pague of Zamboanga.

The Visayan circuit winners will be led by Bliss Bayking of San Carlos City, Tracy Llamas and Alexa Milliam of La Carlota, Iloilo’s Nikhel Nowlakha, Roxas City’s Al Francis Andrade, Nino Rey of Kalibo and rising star Chad Connor Cuizon and Tiffany Nocos of Cebu.

The Luzon titlists, meanwhile, will be headed by Jan Trillanes and Glydel Guevarra of Iriga, Naga’s Nolan Gagalac, Kurt Molina of Camarines Norte, Legazpi City’s Jenard Gonzales, La Union’s Marc Andrrei and Alexi Jarata, Lucena’s Gaby Zoleta, Patrick and Luis Salvacion, Julia Ignacio, Lila Salvacio and the Alcala siblings, Los Baños’ Denise and JT Bernardo, EJ Geluz and Kidlat Estogero of Imus, Cavite, Las Piñas’ Marcus del Rosario and Mikaela and Miguel Vicencio from Bulacan.

Out to man the fort for the hosts are NCR stalwarts Manuel Balce 3rd, Justin Suarez, Gabriel Tiamson, Jacob Martin, Cenon Gonzales Jr., Stephan Lhuillier, Sebastien Lhuillier, Marraphael Teng, Coteron Bros, Matthew Garcia, Nio Tria and Diego Dayrit in the boys’ side and Macie Carlos, Miles Vitaliano, the So, Sandejas and Acena sisters, Jackie Tan Ho and Bea de Ocampo.

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.