PH campaign takes a skid on Asiad’s 2nd day

0

INCHEON, South Korea: A string of defeats cast a dark cloud on the Philippine medal campaign at the 2014 Asian Games here.

Advertisements

The setbacks came from tennis, shooting, swimming, rowing and judo as the Games entered its second day of competition on Sunday.

Philippine sports officials are hoping to stop the losing skid when the wushu team begins its medal quest at the Ganghwa Dolmens Gymnasium on Monday.

Divine Wally battles Kim Hyebin of South Korea in the women’s sanda -52-kilogram while Jean Claude Saclag takes on Hendrik Tarigan of Thailand in the men’s sanda -60-kg.

Francisco Solis will go for a semifinal slot when he faces Ting Hong Wong of Hong Kong in the men’s sanda -56-kg. event.

Wally, Saclag and Solis are all just a win away from a bronze medal.

Wally made the quarterfinals by defeating Ho Yee Chao of Hong Kong (2-0), Saclag nipped Lin Tun Kyaw of Myanmar (2-0) and Solis whipped Ur Rehmans Shams of Pakistan (2-0).

In tennis, the men’s team bowed to second-seeded Taiwan 2-1 in the second round of the team event at the Yeorumul Tennis Courts.

Treat Huey lost to Yeu Tzuoo Wang in the first singles, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0, and Patrick John Tierro was routed by Yen Hsun Lu in the second, 6-0, 6-0. Huey and Ruben Gonzales salvaged a win by taking the no-bearing doubles game against Chen Ti and Peng Hsien Yin, 4-6, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (4).

Filipino-American Denise Dy and Filipino-German Katharina Lehnert also fell short in the women’s team event, losing to host South Korea, 3-0, in the first round.

Dy took a 6-0, 6-3 drubbing from Han Nalae in the opening singles and Lehnert put up a good fight before losing to Sujeong Jang in the second match, 6-3, 7-5.

The South Koreans ruled the tie when Han and Yoo Mi dominated Dy and Lehnert 6-3, 6-2 in the doubles.

In shooting at the Gyeonggido Shooting Range, Hagen Alexander Topacio placed 28th overall with a total score of 112 points, while his countryman Eric Ang ended up 37th with 108.

In swimming, Jessie Khing Lacuna clocked 1:53.20 to finish 15th overall in the men’s 200-meter freestyle.

In rowing, the pair of Roque Abala Jr. and Alvin Amposta failed to advance in the men’s doubles sculls at the Chungju Tangeum Lake Rowing Center. Their time of 6:53.65 was good for fifth place in Heat 1.

In judo, Filipino-Japanese Kiyomi Watanabe was beaten by Kana Abe of Japan (0-2) in the quarterfinals of the women’s -63-kg.

The bowling team sees action on Tuesday at the Anyang Hogye Gymnasium, with Enrico Lorenzo Hernandez a doubtful starter.

Hernandez suffered a bum stomach after eating duck meat at the Athletes’ Village Main Dining Hall.

“He’s the only one affected, so it could be just one food served at the dining hall and we suspect it was the duck,” said delegation doctor Ferdinand Brawner.

The 19-year-old Hernandez was still under observation at press time.

“He may play. We are hoping he recovers fast,” added Brawner.

Former world champion and reigning Asian Games singles titlist Biboy Rivera will spearhead the Filipino bowlers’ charge.

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.