Question: Maternity leave with pay on top of SSS maternity benefit

0

I READ your article “Maternity leave equivalent to 60-day salary” published last August 15 2013. I just want to clarify if while I am on maternity leave, should I receive a salary from my employer aside from the maternity benefit I’ll receive from SSS.

Here’s the link of the article : Maternity leave equivalent to 60-day salary – The Manila Times Online

I also read under Article 133(a) of Labor Code of the Philippines, that I should receive at least 6 weeks of leave with full pay. I’m just really confused if this is on top of Maternity Benefit provided by SSS. I’m employed at a private company in Taguig and working there for more than 2 years.

Vernelou Isidro
luluisidro@yahoo.com


Share.
.
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.