Race to Shakey’s V-L Final 4 heats up

0
Nikka Dalisay (8) and Joyce Sta Rita hope to toughen up on defense as they lead San Sebastian against Far Eastern U in a crucial match in the Shakey’s V-League today. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Nikka Dalisay (8) and Joyce Sta Rita hope to toughen up on defense as they lead San Sebastian against Far Eastern U in a crucial match in the Shakey’s V-League today. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Expect a slam-bang pair of matches as four teams gun for crucial victories and boost for their respective semifinal bids in the Shakey’s V-League Season 13 Collegiate Conference at The Arena in San Juan today.

Far Eastern U and San Sebastian, tied for second at 2-1, collide at 4 p.m. while Ateneo and UP, in joint third with 1-1 slates, face off in the 6 p.m. match of an explosive twin-bill both expected to go down-to-the-wire.

Games will be aired live on ABS-CBN Sports + Action Channel 23 and via streaming on www.sports.abs-cbn.com., according to the organizing Sports Vision.

Led by National U (3-1), the five teams are vying for the top four berths with three playdates left in the short quarterfinal phase of the mid-season conference of the league sponsored by Shakey’s.


The No. 1 team will then play the No. 4 squad while the Nos. 2 and 3 will clash in a pair of best-of-three series for berths in the championship round.

The Lady Stags ousted the UST Tigresses in four last Wednesday while the Lady Bulldogs dealt the Lady Tams their first loss with a thrilling five-set win to wrest the lead.

Meanwhile, National U and Perpetual Help dispute the first semifinal berth in Group A as they clash in a top match in the Spikers’ Turf Season 2 Collegiate Conference.

The Bulldogs and the Altas, toting identical 3-1 cards, face off at 12 noon in a match which can be viewed live via streaming on www.sports.abs-cbn.com.

San Beda and NCBA, meanwhile, clash in the 10 a.m. opener.

Grethcel Soltones, who bucked a bout with flu to fire 23 hits against UST, is expected to lead the Recoletos-based squad’s bid with support from Joyce Sta. Rita, Katherine Villegas, Mariel Dalisay, Denice Lim and setter Vira Guillema.

But the Lady Tams will be out to rebound from the NU loss and avoid a second straight defeat with veterans Toni Rose Basas, Remy Joy Palma, and Bernadeth Pons, Anne Guino-o and playmaker Angela Negrito all hoping to step up and bring FEU back into joint lead.

A toss-up is also seen in the duel of Katipunan-based school with the Lady Maroons to pin their hopes on Isa Molde, Diana Carlos, Justine Dorog, Nicole Tiamzon and setter Mae Basarte against a resurgent Ateneo side led by Michelle Morente, Kim Gequillana, Ana Gopico, Pauline Gaston and playmaker Julia Morado.

The Lady Eagles dropped their first two matches but swept the next two, including a victory over the Lady Bulldogs, then edged the TIP Lady Engineers in a playoff to barge into the quarters of the tournament backed by Mikasa as official ball and Accel as official outfitter.

Share.
.
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.