The law on co-ownership over an inherited estate

2
Persida Acosta

Persida Acosta

Dear PAO,
Our parents left a house and lot in the province. My brother and I, the only heirs of our parents, wanted to remain as co-owners of this property as we are considering making this house as our ancestral home and preserve the fond memories of our childhood and our parents as well. For how long can we do this?
Jonnie

Advertisements

Dear Jonnie,
You failed to state in your letter whether or not your parents left a last will and testament; hence, we will presume that there was none. As such, the partition of their estate shall be governed by the law on intestate succession (Article 960, New Civil Code of the Philippines).

According to the said law, prior to the partition of the estate of a decedent, the same is owned in common by the heirs. This is particularly provided under Article 1078 of the New Civil Code of the Philippines, which states:

“Art. 1078. Where there are two or more heirs, the whole estate of the decedent is, before its partition, owned in common by such heirs, subject to the payment of debts of the deceased.”

It is clear then that the property left by a decedent, before the same is partitioned, is owned in common by the decedent’s heirs. Thus, co-ownership is created. According to the law on co-ownership, each of the co-owners may at any time demand partition of the thing owned in common. Likewise, the co-owners may agree that the thing owned in common shall remain undivided for a certain period of time. This is what Article 494 of the said law states, to wit:

“Art. 494. No co-owner shall be obliged to remain in the co-ownership. Each co-owner may demand at any time the partition of the thing owned in common, insofar as his share is concerned.

“Nevertheless, an agreement to keep the thing undivided for a certain period of time, not exceeding 10 years, shall be valid. This term may be extended by a new agreement.”

Considering the foregoing, you and your brother may agree that the house and lot left by your parents shall remain unpartitioned. As mentioned above, the period may be for a maximum period of 10 years, which may be renewed thereafter.

Again, we find it necessary to mention that this opinion is solely based on the facts you have narrated and our appreciation of the same. The opinion may vary when the facts are changed or elaborated.

We hope that we were able to enlighten you on the matter.

Editor’s note: Dear PAO is a daily column of the Public Attorney’s Office. Questions for Chief Acosta may be sent to dearpao@manilatimes.net

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

2 Comments

  1. Analie Axelsen on

    Our parents been gone for almost a decade and due to im the only one among my sibling finances my parents needs their hospitalisation,renovation of our house till now so they’ve left a testament that they sold to me the so called property besides im the one who payed out the 80 % of the lot,but i’ve also known my other sibling have had a deed of sale by mistake…the question is which deed of sale should be granted so far the majority of my sibling telling me they will only be granting the testament of my parents to me,and one more thing i am not a pilipino passport…Thank’s a lot for your response!

  2. My question may be related to this question. My deceased paternal grandparents left several proerties in the province. My father and his siblings are deceased now but said properties were left undivided among living heirs of my grandparents’ children. Such agricultural properties, which include an estate where our grandparents home used to be, have been assumed by my aunt’s children without due process. Do my siblings and other cousins have any claim on the properties. If so, how do we go about doing so? All original titles are in my aunt’s children’s possession. Thank you for your response.