UST judokas bag three gold medals in PNG

0

University of Santo Tomas (UST) bagged three gold medals in women’s judo while swimmer Jessie Khing Lacuna hiked his gold medal haul to five in the 2013 Philippine Olympic Committee-Philippine Sports Commission (POC-PSC) Philippine National Games.

UST, the reigning University Athletic Association of the Philippines overall judo champion, topped the -63-kilogram (Anne Ramirez), 70-kg. (Jewel de Castro) and 78-kg. (Ednorly San Andres). Janet Alhido (-48-kg.) and Sueko Kinjho (63-kg.) chipped in one silver and one bronze, respectively.

“The competition is really tough with the presence of some national team members. But so far, I am happy with our performance in this year’s edition,” said UST mentor Gerald Arce.

Nancy Quillotes (-45-kg.), Monica Pineda (-48-kg.), Helen Dawa (-52-kg.), Jillilou Mosqueda (-57-kg.) and Ruth Duga-duga (+78-kg.) ruled their respective weight classes.

Lacuna, for his part, racked up two more gold medals on the second day of swimming competitions being held at the Rizal Memorial Swimming Pool.

The 20-year-old London Olympian reigned supreme in the boys’ 200-meter freestyle with a time of one minute and 56.64 seconds, beating silver medalist Jethro Chua (1:57.24) and bronze winner Franz Marquez (2:00.21).

Lacuna secured another gold by winning the 400m individual medley in 4:40.25. Marquez wound up second with 4:44.93 followed by Justin Jamias with 5:25.41.

Lacuna earned his first three mints in the 400m freestyle, 100m freestyle and 200m butterfly on Thursday in the tournament supported by Milo, STI Colleges, Standard Insurance, Procter and Gamble, Ayala Corporation, Summit Mineral Water, Bala Energy Drink, LBC, 7-Eleven, Tea Monkey, Delos Santos Medical Center, SPIN.ph, Splash Island, Enchanted Kingdom, Everlast, Innoderm—Metropharma Phil. Inc., Peak Martial Arts and BSP Employees Association.

Other gold medalists are Marquez in 200m breaststroke (2:33.23), Chua in 1,500m freestyle (17:40.23), Hannah Dato in girls’ 400m individual medley (5:06.92) and 200m freestyle (2:09.28), Claire Adorna in girls’ 100m backstroke (1:07.97), Evan Uy in boys’ 50m butterfly (26.97), Delia Cordero in girls’ 50m butterfly (30.05), Denjylie Cordero in girls’ 200m breaststroke (2:43.30), Brandon Sing in boys’ 100m backstroke (1:06.53), the Laguna team in boys’ 4x50m freestyle relay (1:47.73) and the Manila team in girls’ 4x50m freestyle relay (2:02.70).

Seeing action in the men’s boxing finals scheduled on Saturday at the Rizal Memorial Coliseum are Rogen Ladon and Joerinas Bernardo (light flyweight), Rey Saludar and Gerson Nietes (flyweight), Quirino Mellejor and Mario Fernandez (bantamweight), Junel Cantancio and Daffy Dempo (lightweight), and Darwin Tindahan and Eumir Marcial (light welterweight).

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.