Young PH dancers bag 24 gold medals in HK Challenge Cup

0

Dance Theatre Arts headed by School Directress Dr. Pamela Ortiz-Bondoc, Artistic Director Brezhnev Larlar, Classical Ballet Faculty Mark Christopher Simbiling and Contemporary Ballet Faculty Fredrick Fernandez pose with the medalists in the Hong Kong Challenge Cup.
CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Thirty-seven students from Makati ballet school Dance Theatre Arts emerged victorious in the recently concluded Hong Kong Challenge Cup Dance Competition (HKCCDC).

Advertisements

The dance contest which draws together both professional and amateur dancers was held recently at the Y-Theatre, Youth Square, Chai Wan, Hong Kong.

With over 600 teams and more than 1,200 contestants coming from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, South Korea, Australia and the Philippines, Dance Theatre Arts headed by School Directress Dr. Pamela Ortiz-Bondoc, Artistic Director Brezhnev Larlar, Classical Ballet Faculty Mark Christopher Simbiling and Contemporary Ballet Faculty, Fredrick Fernandez brought home 24 gold, 12 silver and five bronze medals from various dance categories.

With ages ranging from 7-18 years old, the girls competed in Classical and Contemporary ballet for various age divisions for Solo/Duo/Ensemble and Troupe Categories.

The much-coveted Challenge Cup Trophy which is given to the dancer with the highest combined score for Solo Classical and Solo Contemporary Ballet was given to Eleina Kien Jimenez who received a score of 97 for Contemporary Ballet and 95 for her Classical Solo.

The Best Performer Trophy for Ensemble Junior Division (4-12 years old) was likewise awarded to DTA’s Team Paquita comprised of Star Academia, Annika Browne, Paulleen Jaugar, Princess Menor, Tisha Paryani, Chelsea Sauz, Natsumi Shibata and Jade Si (their ages range between 7 to 8 yrs old).

The Best Performer Trophy for Senior Division (13-29 years old) was given to Team Hermosa composed of Faith Genuino, Hannah Gomez, Therese Ocsan, Michelle Herlihy, Dimple Valderrama and Una Villano.

The gold medalists were Una Bighani Villano, Nicky Kathleen Gilbert, Allegra Fatima Genuino, Vivienne Angeline Mangalindan, Aliah Marie de Guzman, Sachi Cruz, Levna Lorraine Conti, Yzabela Loralei Emperador, Ma. Kassandra delos Reyes, Alek Gabriel Magat, Hannah Jane Gomez, Mary Rose Valderrama, Guiea Loureine Gloriani, Maxine Franchezka Berenguer, Mary Therese Ocsan, Aliyah Carmen Michelle Herlihy, ELeina Kien Jimenez, Ma. Venezia Arguelles, Paulleen Jane Jaugar, Natsumi Shibata, Nikola Star Academia, Annika Angeline Browne, Joseph Alvarez, Krisha Angcajas, Karlaiah Simonne Ngo, Princess Kathlyn Menor, Jaidyn Brianna Si, Tisha Ayanah Paryani, Anna Francesca Sauz and Allison Tionquiao.

Winning silver medals were Julia Margaux Aguilar, Aleecia Ronnielle Sison, Gwyneth Lacson, Clarence Barrera, Rainbow Ayeli Nebre, Katherine Eleona Minaar while Cazandra Queen Limpin took home bronze.

Dance Theatre Arts is located at the fifth floor of Waltermart Makati, Chino Roces Avenue corner Antonio Arnaiz Streets, Makati City. Their website is www.dancetheatrearts.org and Facebook page DTA.Philippines. Interested participants may contact (02)225-6105 / 261-0821 and 0917-126-0888.

Share.
loading...
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

Comments are closed.