• Young tankers Soguilon, Enero smash records in PSL tilt

    1
    Kyla Soguilon CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

    Kyla Soguilon CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

    Female Swimmer of the Year Kyla Soguilon of Aklan and Sean Elijah Enero of Cavite proved too much against their respective counterparts as they broke records in the 73rd Philippine Swimming League (PSL)-Diliman Preparatory School (DPS) Leg Series on Saturday at the DPS swimming pool in Quezon City.

    Soguilon, who was recently awarded with the Milo Junior Athlete of the Year and Tony Siddayao plums in the Philippine Sportswriters Association Annual Awards Night, bagged the girls’ 10 years 200-meter Individual Medley gold in one minute and 18.03 seconds to erase her old 1:22.02 mark. She also broke the 50m freestyle mark in 31.50 seconds previously owned by Chloe Anne Fabic (31.81).

    Enero, a gold medalist in the 2014 Indian Ocean All-Star Challenge in Australia, ruled the boys’ 50m freestyle in 25.53 seconds, better than his old meet record of 25.73.

    Sharing the limelight were Male Swimmer of the Year Sean Terence Zamora of University of Santo Tomas and Darwin Tumaneng of Elite Swimming Team, who also registered new marks in the tournament, which serves as tryout for future international competitions.

    Zamora dominated the boys’ 14 50m freestyle in 25.58 seconds (25.76 old record) while Tumaneng topped the boys’ 17-over 50m freestyle 25.65 seconds (25.85 old record).

    “We’re happy to see new records were broken. It only shows that these kids are improving from time to time. We want to see them grow and become champions in the near future,” said PSL President Susan Papa.

    Winning gold medals in the opening day were Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, Drew Benett Magbag, Aalia Jaire Espejo, Marc Bryan Dula, Stephen Guzman, Franz Emmanuelle Joves, Daryl Concepcion, Trisha Anne Oliveros, Kimberly Digneneng, Neve Salgado, Juliana Lirio, Jeremae Abainza, Sophia Era, Chrystel Chan, Danalyn Parco, Charles Ticbaen, Anthony Bunag, Sean Cruz, Rein Cueto, Recz Agustin, Althea Golimlim, Janelle Blanch, Janna Endozo, Juliana Sajo and Allyza Palermo,

    The other gold medalists were Rio Lorenzo Malapitan, Matthew Ama, Hazel Bautista, Vida Angelica Gomez, Joey Del Rosario, Joshua Camacho, Justin Badion, Angelo Bunag, Ethan Gabriel, Lance Cruz, Chelsea Pastolero, Shaina Adducul, Simone Rosayaga, Alexa Go, Mykel Cuasay, Roselliar Villafuente, Cris Ann Carias, Julianne Torres, Rome Corpuz, Malayalikha Barrios, Jewel Sermonia, Gabriel Del Rosario, Nicole Zamora, Jamil Creado, Royce Parco, Jux Solita, Janine Consul, Simone Rosayaga, Lee Grant Cabral, Annyka Dela Cruz, Nobelyn Abrantes and Jeradd Jacinto.

    After the first day of competition, Enero is leading the FINA (International Swimming Federation) rankings for boys with 576 followed by Magbag (562), Zamora (542) and Tumaneng (537) while Julianne Torres banners the list in the girls division with 477 followed by Soguilon (440), Oliveros (440) and Danalyn Parco (419).

    The top swimmer in the boys and girls will receive the President’s Trophy along with P1,500 cash incentive each.

    The Most Outstanding Swimmer trophies will be given by age band – 6-under, 7, 8, 9, 10 11, 12, 13, 14, 15-16 and 17-over.

    The PSL is the national sports swimming association for universities and colleges accredited by the Federation of School Sports Association of the Philippines (FESSAP) —an internationally affiliated member of Federation of International Sports University (FISU).

    Share.
    loading...
    Loading...

    Please follow our commenting guidelines.

    1 Comment