Young tankers stamp class in PSL National Series

2
Promising tankers Tara Beard, Rafael Escalona and Ehm Alavy-Chafi with Philippine Swimming League (PSL) Secretary General Maria Susan Benasa during the awarding ceremony of the PSL National Series for Class C and Novice on Sunday at the  Diliman Preparatory School swimming pool.  CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Promising tankers Tara Beard, Rafael Escalona and Ehm Alavy-Chafi with Philippine Swimming League (PSL) Secretary General Maria Susan Benasa during the awarding ceremony of the PSL National Series for Class C and Novice on Sunday at the Diliman Preparatory School swimming pool.
CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Diliman Preparatory School’s Ehm Alavy-Chafi, British School Manila’s Tara Beard and Casst’s Rafael Escalona led the gold medallists in the 103rd Philippine Swimming League (PSL) National Series for Class C and Novice on Sunday at the Diliman Preparatory School swimming pool in Quezon City.

Alavy-Chafi dominated the girls’ 8-year 25m butterfly in 19.44 seconds while Beard ruled the girls’ 6-under 100m Individual Medley in 2:42.41 of the tournament supported by The Manila Times.

Escalona, for his part, reigned supreme in the boys’ 6-under 100m IM via his 2:16.08 showing.

Also winning gold medals were Maria Zabelle Eugenio (girls’ 7-year 100m IM, 1:51.03), Nicole Camacho girls’ 8-year 100m IM, 1:35.87), Raniel Bautista (boys’ 7-year 100m IM, 1:57.69), Justin Badion (boys’ 8-year 100m IM, 1:42.90), Thyrone Somera (boys’ 7-year 25m butterfly, 25.88) and Rheyile Cayabyab (boys’ 8-year 25m butterfly).


“We are doing this to sustain our grassroots development program. We want to identify potential swimmers, to train and guide them properly for future international competitions,” said PSL President Susan Papa.

The other gold medallists were Althea Roxas, Audrey Cruz, Jarold Camique, John Edward Monteloyola, Isaiah Ruelan, Erana Junio, Sean Agustin, Samantha Inkee, Rica De Silva, Kimberly Bangca, Sophia Estacio, Patrick Vidal, Aaron Tamayo, Mark Espinosa, Yuuki Miki, Alyzza Palermo, Bernadette Cabatian, Nika Ibong and Ivhana Dimaliglig.

Aliana Bequillo, Raindale Ching, Angelo Olaguer, Alliah Tarlit, Jessie Del Mar, Sophia Gigantone, Andrea Ybanez, Jed Pilar, Martin Magno, Andree Ocampo, Nathaniel Pineda, Ken Ogsila, Efraim Camacho, Jamil Creado, Clifford Banal, Allison Fundano and Lance Magno also delivered gold medals in their respective events.

“I want to develop youth as fully integrated members of society not just for the promotion of swimming but also for the development of young generation. A lot of novice swimmers are improving from time to time and we want to give them proper exposure to further develop their skills and confidence,” stressed Papa.

Share.
.
Loading...

Please follow our commenting guidelines.

2 Comments

  1. Jeanette Garcia on

    Ehm Alavy-Chafi and Nicole Camacho both 8 year old girls doesn’t belong to Class C but she is a Class B. I just don’t get it why they allowed Alavy-Chafi and Camacho to compete against the Real Class C and Novice.

    • Jeanette Garcia on

      Ehm Alavy-Chafi and Nicole Camacho both 8 year old girls doesn’t belong to Class C but they are both Class B. I just don’t get it why they allowed those swimmers to compete against the Real Class C and Novices.